Become a member

Get the best offers and updates relating to Liberty Case News.

― Advertisement ―

spot_img
HomeMalaysia NewsJohor Elections: Landslide Victory for Barisan Nasional, Najib Razak Gets Credit

Johor Elections: Landslide Victory for Barisan Nasional, Najib Razak Gets Credit

Johor election results 2022: Barisan Nasional won a landlisde victory with 40 seats, followed by PH that could garner only 12 seats. The PN, on the other hand, was decimated with 3 seats, and new entrant – MUDA – won 1 out of 7 seats it contested. Barisan Nasional (BN) chairman Ahmad Zahid Hamidi credited former PM Najib Razak after for UMNO’s big win in the elections.

Follow MyShorts, News In 60 Words

Here’s the tally of winners in the Johor election 2022

List of seats won by Perikatan Nasional in Johor

Bukit Kepong: Dr Sahruddin Jamal (PN)
Endau: Alwiyah Talib (PN)
Maharani: Aziz Talib (PN)

List of seats won by Barisan Nasional in Johor

Buloh Kasap: Zahari Sarip (BN)
Pemanis: Anuar Abd Manap (BN)
Kemelah: N Saraswathy (BN)
Tenang: Haslinda Salleh (BN)
Bekok: Tan Chong (BN)
Bukit Pasir: Mohamad Fazli Mohamad Salleh (BN)
Gambir: Shahrihan Jani (BN)
Serom: Kharinnisa Ismail (BN)
Bukit Naning: Md Fuad Tukirin (BN)
Sungai Balang: Selamat Takim (BN)
Semerah: Mohd Fared Md Khalid (BN)
Sri Medan: Zulkurnain Kamisan (BN)
Yong Peng: Ling Tian Soon (BN)
Semarang: Samsol Bari Jamali (BN)
Parit Yaani: Najib Samuri (BN)
Parit Raja: Rashidah Ramli (BN)
Senggarang: Mohd Yusla Ismail (BN)
Rengit: Puad Zarkashi (BN)
Machap: Onn Hafiz Ghazi (BN)
Layang-Layang: Mutalib Rahim (BN)
Mahkota: Sharifah Azizah (BN)
Paloh: Lee Ting Han (BN)
Kahang: R Vidyananthan (BN)
Tenggaroh: Raven Kumar Krishnasamy (BN)
Panti: Hahasrin Hashim (BN)
Pasir Raja: Rashidah Ismail (BN)
Sedili: Muszaide Makmur (BN)
Johor Lama: Noorliza Noh (BN)
Penawar: Fauziah Misri (BN)
Tanjung Surat: Aznan Tamin (BN)
Tiram: Azizul Bachok (BN)
Permas: Baharuddin Md Taib (BN)
Larkin: Md Hairi Md Shah (BN)
Kempas: Ramlee Bohani (BN)
Kota Iskandar: Pandak Ahmad (BN)
Bukit Permai: Md Jafny Md Shukor (BN)
Benut: Hasni Mohammad (BN)
Pulau Sebatang: Hasrunnizah Hassan (BN)
Pekan Nanas: Tan Eng Meng (BN)
Kukup: Jefridin Atan (BN)

List of seats won by Pakatan Harapan in Johor

Penggaram: Gan Peck Cheng (PH)
Johor Jaya: Liow Cai Tung (PH)
Bentayan: Ng Yak Howe (PH)
Simpang Jeram: Salahuddin Ayub (PH)
Jementah: Ng Kor Sim (PH)
Tangkak: Ee Chin Li (PH)
Mengkibol: Chew Chong Sin (PH)
Stulang: Andrew Chen (PH)
Perling: Liew Chin Tong (PH)
Skudai: Marina Ibrahim (PH)
Senai: Wong Bor Yang (PH)
Bukit Batu: Arthur Chiong (PKR)

What seat did MUDA win in Pakatan Harapan?

Puteri Wangsa: Amira Aisya Abd Aziz (Muda)